1967-1968

Tartuffe, Moliere

The Glass Menagerie, Tennessee Williams

Slow Dance on the Killing Ground, William Hanley

A Midsummer's Night Dream, Shakespeaare

The World of My America, Pauline Myers


1968-1969

A Raisin In The Sun, Lorraine Hansberry

Our Town, Thornton Wilder

El Manco, Josef Rodriguez

Macbeth, Shakespeare

The Fantasticks, Tom Jones 


1969-1970
Westside Story, Arthur Laurents
Room Service, John Murray and Allen Boretz

Burlesque Is Alive, ​Concocted and directed by Jay Stephens

Antigone, Jean Anouilh 

The Bald Soprano, Eugene Ionesco

The Alligators Are Coming, Thaddeus Vane 

Rashomon, Fay & Michael Kanin

Song of the Lusitanian Bogey, Peter Weiss (co-produced with

    Negro Ensemble Company (NEC)

Eleo Pomare Dance Company


1970-1971

Street Scene, Elmer Rice

One Is A Crowd, Beah Richards Yuriko,co-produced with the Japanese  

   American Citizen's  League and the National Arts and Humanities

   Foundation

1971-1972

To Be Young Gifted and Black, Lorraine Hansberry

Gold Watch, Momoko Iko


1972-1973

Inner City Repertory Dance Company 

The Whirling Dervishes of Turkey

The National Dance Company of Senegal


1973-1974

Earthquake I, C. Bernard Jackson

Langston Hughes Said, addapted & arranged by C. Bernard  Jackson

Pilobolus Dance Company


1974-1975

A Black Woman Speaks, Beah Richards

EarthQuake II, C. Bernard Jackson

Selma, Tommy Butler

Departure, C. Bernard Jackson

Sortilegio, Abkias Do Nasci,ento

Georgee Faison Universal Dance Experience


1975-1976

B.C., C. Bernard Jackson

Where Is the Blood of Your Fathers? John O'Neal & Ben Spillman

    (co-produced with The Free Southern Theater

Buffalo Chips, Marie & Phil Moore


1976-1977

The Great White Hope, Howard Sackler

Take Off Those Wings Faye Seraphim, Chris Longo

The House of Bernarda Alba, Federico Garcia Lorca-(co-produced with      

   Bilingual Foundation of the Arts)


1977-1978

Hamlet, Shakespeare,

Shaka Zulu, James Graham Bronson

Second City Flat, Momoko Iko

Summer Suns, George C. Wolfe

Warriors of the Rainbow, Nobuko Joanne Miyamoto

Beautiful Senioritas, Dolores Prida

Guns, Doris Baizlery

Once Upon In America, Mako, (co-produced with East West  

    Players)

Native Son, Richard Wright (co-produced with The Oakland  

    Ensemble Theater

Inner City, Eve Merriam (CETA program)

Fly Blackbird, C. Bernard Jackson (CETA program)

Summer Suns, Tales of Night, George Wolfe (CETA program)

Foxy, C. Bernard Jackson

Aftershock, C. Bernard Jackson

 

1978-1979

Back Alley Tales, George C. Wolfe

Jesse & The Bandit Queen, David Freeman


1979-1980

The 1st Annual Recognition Awards Ceremony

Crenshaw Boulevard, James Bronson

A New Lilliom, C. Bernard Jackson

Season's Reasons, Ron Milner

Iago, C. Bernard Jackson

Ring Christmas Bells, Sylvia Mitchell

Uprooted, J. Humberto Robles-Arenas (co-produced with

    Bilingual Foundation of the Arts

We Can't Pay? We Won't Pay? Dario Fo


1980-1981

Antigone, Jean Anouilh

Born a Unicorn, Ted Lange

Piano Bar, C. Bernard Jackson

Deadwood Dick Legend of the West, Warren B. Burdine, Jr.

Contigo Pan Y Cebolla, Hector Quintero (co-produced with The  

    Bilingual Foundation of the Arts)


1981-1982

Showgirls, Linda Victoria Hood (co-produced with Cliff Roquemore &

   Mickey Stevenson

Proud, C. Bernard Jackson

Remembering Blue Velvet, Peter DeAnda

The Fantasticks, 

Mojo, Alice Childress

Home Free, Robert Alexander


1982-1983

Sleep No More, Felton Perry

Piano Bar, C. Bernard Jackson

The One, Oliver Pitcher

Heather and Other Love Laughs, Felton Perry & Jalindah Greene

The Loot & Mama's Man, Crystal Rhodes

Don't Start Me To Talking Or I'll Tell You Everything I Know, John O'Neal

  ( co-produced with The Provisional Theater)


1983-1984

Sleep No More, Felton Perry

The Sky Never Stops

Enter Fredick Douglas, Sylvia Jarrico (co-produced with Federation for Progress and Society for the Development of Black Heritage Drama

Operators, Michael Ballard
The Vault, Maggi Woutherland

The Nifty 50s, Dootsie Williams

Anna's Child

Jesse and the Games

A Black Woman Speaks
Juneteenth

A Hatful of Rain

Christmas In Never Never Land

Little People, Gary Veney

Repertory Dance Theatre of Trinidad & Tobago

Wilson Pico Ecuadoran dance Company

Pre-Olympic Arts Festival

2nd Annual Ira Aldridge Acting Coompetition


1984-1985

A Black Woman Speaks, 

Handy Dandy,

3rd Annual Ira Aldridge Acting Competition


1985-1986

What Is To Be Done, 

Dance LA Dance


1986-1987

Williams & Walker, Vincent D. Smith (co-produced with the  

    National Black Touring Circuit-Woodie King

Checkmates, Ron Milner (co-produced with Crossroads Theater

    & National Black Touring Circuit




































PAST PRODUCTIONS

​1987-1988

A Black Woman Speaks, Beah Richards

Four Seasons, C. Bernard Jackson

Piano Bar, C. Bernard Jackson

Fat's Place

Amen Corner, James Baldwin

One is a Crowd, Beah Richards

Remember Me,

Silent Cries

A Song For My Brothers...Tick...Tick...Tick

What Is to Be Done, C. Bernard Jackson

Boogie Woogie Pico Nights

Black Women In Theater West, Inc (4 one-act plays)

​*The Race to Olduvai, (Peter DeAnda Productions co-production)

*​Two Different Worlds, (Raven Productios co-production)

​Almost Famous, (Dennis Rowe Productions co-production)

Martin Dance Co.

Experimental Sunday Series, Talk With - A presentation of women's monologues (5 plays)

*The New Alliance

*Rented Rooms

*Zoo Story, ​Edward Albee

​*The Monkeys

​*Black Man In a Bottle

​American Jazz Cultural Exhibition

*Charlie Parker Award, Artist United

*Third Annual Joplin/Parker Awards, started by Lena Horne's musical director, Larry Nash

​6th Annual Ira Aldridge Acting Competition, Sponsored by Ted Lange

ICCC First Act Short Play Competition, Sponsored by Marguerite Ray

​22nd Anniversary, Honorary Chair, Milton Berle


1988-1989

Othello, William Shakespeare

Triple Exposure, When the Trumpet Sounds

Shadow Box,

Fly Blackbird Revisited, ​C. Bernard Jackson

Calavereando,

Oscar Brown Jr.

Autumn Heat (4 one-acts)

*Lucy & Callie, Lorenzo Buford

*Willie & Esther, James Bronson

*Katinka & Lorraine, Kathleen Mazzola

*George & Grace, Hawthorne James

Renascence, A Short Play Festival (18 plays)

*The Dorchester County Sheriff Department's Annual Ball

*The Night The Queen of Outer Space Played  A

*24 Pacific Ocean Way

*A Matter of Hate

*Visions - It Never Was

*U Betta Believe It

*The Joy in Althea Hawkins

*Up All Night

*Triptych 

*Grandma

*Dinosaurs

*Jolted

*Solid As A Rock

*The Playwright

*Women In Pieces

*Two Sisters

*Long Journey Home (Sister Lena)

If They Come Back, (Eric Monte co-production)

The Nation, (The Nation co-production)

Barro Rojo, Contemporary Dance Troupe of Mexico City

Joo Myung Sook Dance Company

7th Annual Ira Aldridge Acting Competition

Act II Short Play Competition, sponsored by Marguerite Ray

1st Bar Composers and Songwriters Competition, sponsored by Robert Guillaume

Piano Lesson, Benefit performance


1989-1990

Down Payments, Tracee Lyles (The National Black Touring Circuit & Tracee Lyles co-production)

A Moment With Linda Michellebaron

Smart Woman From the Town, Samm-Art Williams

Oscar Brown, Jr.

Las Penas Saben Hadar, Adria Santana (The Ashgrove co-production)

Autumn Heat - Spring Festival of Plays

8th Annual Ira Aldridge Acting Competition sponsored by Ted Lange

Act II Short Play Competition sponsored by Marguerite Ray
1st Bar Composers and Songwriters Competition sponsored by Robert Guillaume


1990-1991

Fly Blackbird Revisited, C. Bernard Jackson

TKO

The Blacks​, Jean Genet

Down Payments, Tracee Lyles

Spring Festival of Plays

Shadow of a Gunman, (Celtic Arts co-production)

ID (​Peter DeAnda Productions co-production)

The Sculpture (Peter DeAnda Productions co-production)

Changing (​Peter DeAnda Productions co-production)

Only for the Telling (Ernie Fann Productions co-production)

Evanna, ​Ernie Fann (Ernie Fann Productions co-production)

Timeless Messages, A Tribuute to Curtis Mayfield,  E.D. Dillhay

8th Annual Ira Aldridge Acting Competition sponsored by Ted Lange
Act II Short Play Competition sponsored by Marguerite Ray
1st Bar Composers and Songwriters Competition sponsored by Robert Guillaume


1991-1992

​Payments Due, Carol Connelly

​Pushkin

Christopher Columbus

Sunday Mornings at the IVAR (15 events)

*Lucia & Levi and the Little Zipper Band

*Legends and Traditions

*J​azz Concert

*Public Nuisance Comedy Group

*​Vana Carter

Elder Tales

*Love Conquers All

​*Winfred Harris, "Between the Lines Dance Co

​*Black History MonTH A Dedication to Martin LuthER King

*Brotherhood for the ArTS Foundation Benefit Concert Film FestivalI

*An Evening of Music​

The Legend of the Mayan Volcano, Dulce Capadocia Dance Co.

10th Annual Ira Aldridge actin Competition cponsored by Ted Lange


2009-2010

PIANO BAR, C. Bernard Jackson
2010 TRIBUTE to C. Bernard Jackson, and

   Inner City Cultural Center Alumni

2010-2011
Shaping Black Culture

SLEEP NO MORE

Readers Theatre Series

*Sleep  No More, Felton Perry

Video Shoot with GLYNN TURMAN, ART EVANS, TED LANGE, LAWRENCE HILTON JACOBS

2011-2012

Shaping Black Culture
2011 TRIBUTE to C. Bernard Jackson, and Inner City Cultural Center Alumni
ICCC HOLIDAY GATHERING

A BLACK WOMAN SPEAKS, BILINGUAL THEATRE FESTIVAL
A BLACK WOMAN SPEAKS, READERS THEATRE SERIIES

Piano Bar, C. Bernard Jackson

2012-2013
2012 TRIBUTE to C. Bernard Jackson, and Inner City Cultural Center Alumni

​A BLACK WOMAN SPEAKS, Beah Richards

Lysistrata, Hawthorne James

Readers Theatre Series

National Women’s History Month Event


2013-2014

ICCC Tribute to CBJ, The Man, His Music, His Art
READERS THEATRE SERIES
National Women’s History Month Event

​1st Annual Readers Theatre Festival


2014-2015

A Black Woman Speaks, C. Bernard Jackson
READERS THEATRE SERIES

National Women’s History Month Event

2nd Annual Readers Theatre Festival

1ST ANNUAL YOUTH THEATRE FESTIVAL

50th Anniversary CBJ/ICCC - Phase I


2015-2016

​50th ANNIVERSARY (Phase I)

READERS THEATRE SERIES

3rd Annual Readers Theatre Festival

50th Anniversary CBJ/ICCC - Phase II


2016-2017

READERS THEATRE SERIES
4th Annual Readers Theatre Festival
50th Anniversary CBJ/ICCC - Phase III










​​








.